Butta Pro

 18,99

Op voorraad

Techniek

RIDERS
RDM, Mark Tremblay
LENGTHS
156, 159, 160W, 162, 164W, 165
SHAPE
Directional
OUTLINE
Tapered Underbite
BASE PROFILE
Directional CamRock 1-4-2
CORE
Weightless with Ash Veneer topsheet
GLASS
Triax
BASE MATERIAL
Sintered True
Flex
Flexibel
Skigebied
Poeder
Stijf
Riding Type

Outline

DIRECTIONAL VOLUME TWIN

As the lines between free-ride and freestyle continue to erase, we had to address the needs of guys committed to riding only twins but finding themselves in more pow. Nose and tail volume is hard to notice in hard-pack unless you’re nose/tail pressing, but in pow it affects floatation and you can feel it. This led to the simple idea of the Directional Volume Twin. Symmetrical flex, centered stance, identical wide-points of the board (therefore, NOT tapered), identical length shovel lengths but with a slightly lower volume tail.

MID-BITE

The MidBite steps the outline of the board inward 1.5mm just inside the insert pack. This step remains (rather than bumping back out like the Basic) down about 1/3 the length of the sidecut until just inside the next insert pack. This single long disruption of the sidecut between the bindings cheats the waist width narrower, providing quicker edge-to- edge response. Meanwhile, from your binding out to the end of the sidecut we maintain a board width that is a stable platform for popping, spinning, and landing.

Core

POPLAR/PAULOWNIA/BAMBOO + SLAMBACK STANCE

Creating a lighter, more responsive core than the Full Poplar. The Poplar + Bamboo uses the same durable core, lightens it up by replacing 30% of the Poplar with Paulownia and then inserts two bamboo stringers down the full length for added pop and response

Base Profile

CAMROCK 3-4-3

Base Materiaal

SINTERED TRUE

Just like it says. Pellets or course powder is pressed until it forms a solid. There are several suppliers for our entire industry and they each have different codes for them, depending on the color and transparency. These codes can make it seem like you’re getting many different kinds and grades of sintered but they’re all pretty much the same as far as you and I will ever tell. True Sintered is harder and more expensive than extruded and it can be faster for those that ride aggressively fast. But to do that, it needs to be waxed and prepared for local conditions.

BOARD LENGTH (CM)149151153156159162167
TIP LENGTH (CM)25.225.3525.625.8526.126.3526.5
TAIL LENGTH (CM)25.225.3525.625.8526.126.3526.5
EFFECTIVE EDGE (CM)110.6112.3113.8116.3118.8121.3126
CONTACT LENGTH (CM)98.6100.3101.8104.3106.8109.3114
WAIST WIDTH (CM)24.524.825.325.826.326.826.6
TIP WIDTH (CM)28.9429.2529.8730.4531.0231.2331.34
TAIL WIDTH (CM)28.9429.2529.8730.4531.0231.2331.34
SURFACE AREA (DM2)38.339.340.642.243.845.246.6
ROCKER / CAMBER (MM)R3-C4-R3R3-C4-R3R3-C4-R3R3-C4-R3R3-C4-R3R3-C4-R3R3 - C6 - R3
SIDE CUT (M)7.157.357.357.557.757.958.2
REF. POINT (CM) (IN)49,53 - 19,550,8 - 20,052,07 - 20,554,61 - 21,559,69 - 22,558,42 - 23,059,7 - 23,5
REF. STANCE SETBACK (CM)0000000
MIN STANCE WIDTH (CM) (IN)45,5 - 17,946,8 - 18,448,1 - 18,950,6 - 19,953,2 - 20,954,4 - 21,455,7 - 23,5
MAX STANCE WIDTH (CM) (IN)53,5 - 21,154,8 - 21,656,1 - 22,158,6 - 23,161,2 - 24,162,4 - 24,663,7 - 25,1
WEIGHT RANGE (LBS)120-160120-180130-190150-200160-210180-220+170-250
0

Your Cart